01243 839 880 Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Waterscan Limited is incorporated in England & Wales providing water consultancy services. We are committed to protecting your privacy and protecting any data that we collect concerning you. This notice, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our website – www.waterscan.com and by use of our services.

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of www.waterscan.com and Waterscan’s services. Our website contains links to other websites. Please note that Waterscan has no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

Information Collected

 

We may collect any or all of the information that you give us through any means, including but not limited to: filling in forms on this website, by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise, subscribing to our services or attending our events. Depending on the type of transaction you enter into we may collect your name, business name and address, business telephone number and business email address.

Data collected in the UK is held in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). All reasonable precautions consistent with good industry practices are taken to prevent unauthorised access to this information. This safeguard may require you to provide additional forms of identity should you wish to obtain information about your account details.

Information we collect about you when you visit our website

 

We use Google Analytics, a website monitoring tool, to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. This in turn allows optimisation of the content and pages on www.waterscan.com and the marketing programs that drive traffic to the website. Each time you visit our site we will automatically collect the following information:

• Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, as well as browser type and version.

• Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), to, through and from our site (including date and time), pages you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page.

This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information. We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

You may universally opt-out of all Google Analytics tracking used by all websites by visiting the following https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Information Use and legal basis for processing

 

We use the information collected primarily to process the task for which you requested of us either via the website or through any other communication. We may also send communications with you on, including but not limited to, invitations to our events and webinars, Waterscan news, industry insights, new products/services and our latest content (whitepapers, guides, reports, infographics, videos and case studies). At any time, you can stop receiving emails from us using the link contained in the email. If you don’t have an email from us to hand or have received other communications and want to opt out, simply email us at info@waterscan.com and we will update our data.

Our legal basis for the processing of personal data is our legitimate business interests, described in more detail below, although we will also rely on contract, legal obligation and consent for specific uses of data.

• We will rely on contract if we are negotiating or have entered into a contract with you

• We will rely on legal obligation if we are legally required to hold information on you to fulfil our legal obligations

• We will in some circumstances rely on consent for particular uses of your personal data that you have consented to (e.g. by subscribing to emails)

Our Legitimate Business Interests

 

We provide organisations with water management services that reduce water consumption and optimise their water supply contracts to reduce costs and enhance service levels. Our services benefit our customers bringing them better, more cost-effective solutions than they would otherwise achieve without our unique market insight and expertise. Our services also benefit the environment by reducing the amount of water being consumed by commercial and other non-residential organisations.

Our legitimate interest in processing personal data is to generate interest in our services to realise these benefits for prospects / customers and the environment; also to develop new business leads to generate revenue and create employment. In order to support our customers water management aspirations and to maintain, expand and develop our business we need to record the personal data of prospective and client contacts. Our marketing messages comply with the law, make no attempt to mislead or deceive customers, and generally are a benefit to society.

Consent

 

Should we want or need to rely on consent to lawfully process your data we will request your consent orally, by email or by an online process for the specific activity we require consent for and record your response on our system. Where consent is the lawful basis for our processing you have the right to withdraw your consent to this particular processing at any time.

Cookies

 

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website, provide important site functionality and identify problems with the website. For further information please see our Cookie Policy. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and allows us to improve our site. By using the Waterscan website, you consent to the use of cookies for these purposes. If you would like to know more information on cookies or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit http://www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.

Blocking cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

Email Marketing Post-Click Tracking Cookies

 

These cookies are used to analyse and report on pages of www.waterscan.com that have been viewed by visitors, who have followed links from our email marketing campaigns. This analysis helps us to understand additional content that is viewed by the contacts in our database and therefore allows us to improve and tailor future campaigns to those contact’s specific areas of interest.

Disclosing Information

 

We do not disclose any personal information obtained about you from this website to third parties except when we need to do so in order to conduct our business and complete necessary transactions – e.g. when arranging a water self-supply licence through MOSL. We may also use the information to keep in contact with you and inform you of developments associated with our business. You will be given the opportunity to opt-out from any mailing list or similar device. If at any time in the future we should wish to disclose information collected on this website to any third party, it would only be with your knowledge and consent.

We may from time to time provide information of a general nature to third parties – for example, the number of individuals visiting our website or completing a registration form, but we will not use any information that could identify those individuals.

Where we store and process your personal data

 

Your data will only be stored within the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Retention of data

 

We understand our legal duty to retain accurate data and only retain personal data for as long as we need it for our legitimate business interests and that you are happy for us to do so. After such time, we will only keep the relevant personal data on our suppression list to ensure we no longer contact you. Accordingly, we run routine data cleansing to remove data that we no longer have a legitimate business interest in maintaining.

Access to data and your rights

 

The General Data Protection Regulation gives you the right to access information held about you. We also encourage you to contact us to ensure your data is accurate and complete. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data. For further information about your rights or if you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your information, you can contact the ICO who oversee data protection law – www.ico.org.uk

If you would like to access the data we hold about you, withdraw consent or exercise your ‘right to be forgotten’, please email dpo@waterscan.com

Changes to this Policy

 

Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be placed here and will supersede this current version. We will take reasonable steps to draw your attention to any changes in our Policy and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the latest Privacy Policy on your first use of the website following the alterations. However, to be on the safe side, we suggest that you read this document each time you use the website to ensure that it still meets with your approval. This policy is effective from 25th May 2018.

Contacting Us

 

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, or if you want to know what information we have collected about you, please email us at dpo@waterscan.com. You can also correct any errors in that information or require us to remove your details form any list under our control.